Page 1 of 1

Zone for "use an existing domain"

Posted: 17 Jan 2017, 19:31
by bady
Small question:

when a client ordered a webhosting package and choose the domain option "use an existing domain" in the cart. The module creates a zone for this domain, which is unnecessary because I don't manage this Domain.
Is this a bug, feature or for technical reasons?

Re: Zone for "use an existing domain"

Posted: 18 Jan 2017, 22:07
by Daniel
If an WHMCS product is set in SoluteDNS as DNS product the zone will be created based on the WHMCS product instead of the WHMCS domain. If an client orders an product with an existing domain the zone will be created for the domain the client provides as it's the domain for the ordered WHMCS product.

When the WHMCS product isn’t set as DNS product in SoluteDNS the zone will be created on the WHMCS domain instead. If the client now orders the product without domain the zone will not be created. You might however want to do additional processing in such cases as the product template is not applied to the zone as it’s now based on the WHMCS domain. You might find the After Zone Creation Hook and Internal API Apply Template tool useful for this. You can find more information about these tools in the documentation (development tools).

Re: Zone for "use an existing domain"

Posted: 21 Jul 2022, 22:16
by compilare
On mine it's not working, is it just for the pro version?

Re: Zone for "use an existing domain"

Posted: 09 Dec 2022, 15:15
by Daniel
The Community Edition will only connect to WHMCS domains. The Professional Edition can also be configured for products/services.